PREMIUM QUALITY, NZ MADE ORGANIC SKINCARE ... FREE shipping for purchases $80 or over. NZ Only)

News RSS



Power of the Shea Nut - 22 reasons to use it!

Bogg Post From Healthline  Medically reviewed by Alan Carter, PharmD — Written by Kathryn Watson and Kristeen Cherney — Updated on March 7, 2019 What is it? Shea butter is fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It’s solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory color. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from that region. Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids — combined with its easy-to-spread consistency — make it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin. Curious? Here are 22 reasons to add it to your routine, how to use it, and more. 1. It’s safe...

Continue reading



Baraka Partnership - changing the lives of women

Working with Women & Communities Working with women + communities is core to Baraka’s very purpose. It permeates all we do from one end of our value chain to the other. Baraka has a full-time presence in northern Ghana with our local team.  Baraka Shea Butter was founded on the belief that business can + should make positive impacts on society + be an effective steward of the environment. Positive impacts on the women, communities and families They work with + caring for the environment are tightly integrated into their business model. This concept is core to Baraka’s purpose + permeates how they operate + all that they do from one end of our value chain to the other. All Baraka Shea Butter is community certified fair...

Continue reading



x

x