NZ shipping FREE for purchases over $70. We ship worldwide.

Ingredients


RAW certified organic unrefined shea butter, fair-trade and eco friendly. Pure 100% natural (no chemical extraction process), certified (USA) organic, fair-trade and unrefined shea butter. A skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree. Naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. Hand-made by women and families using traditional methods passed down through generations with no chemicals or additives. Being raw and unrefined it retains its subtle natural smoky scent and all its essential nutrients. (Nutrients that are often removed during other forms of shea refinement processes.)  This A grade shea butter is perfect for treating skin conditions as its highly emollient, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging. It offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Oleic, steric, palmitic and linolenic acids protects and nourishes the skin to prevent drying. Natures superfood for the skin. Long term use encourages softening and strengthening the skin layers and restores natural skin moisture balance. Shea butter has been used in Africa and many other locations for years to improve skin and hair. This nutrient dense form of shea butter is often used in hospitals on new-born umbilical cords to promote healing - due to its exceptional vitamin and natural skin healing properties. Shea butter absorbs rapidly into the skin and acts as a "re-fatting" agent. It is an excellent emollient for dry skin. It alleviates the pain associated with tightness and itching and delivers key anti-inflammatory and anti-aging components right into the skin.

Organic Principles Manuka Beeswax. The keeper we source from has hives nestled in pristine bush. They use organic principles. Hives are treated with love and respect by using the utmost biodynamic organic standards created by a well known philosopher, Rudolf Steiner.  Beeswax is a by-product of honey production. The bees produce excess honey in the wax honeycombs. The beekeeper gently collects the wax without affecting the colony. Wax collection encourages comb renewal and is an important part of colony health. Honey bees prefer to lay their eggs and rear their young in fresh comb. By harvesting excess honey and honeycomb, the beekeeper is making space in the hive for this to occur. Manuka beeswax is very precious and expensive to source.  (‘Wax Gold’) This is due to the fact that it comes in small supply, as manuka honey is very hard to extract from the hives. The amount of wax capping is minimal for collection.  Manuka wax is rich in hydrophobic (water repelling) protective properties which keeps moisture content locked in the skin. Beeswax has several properties and is thought to be particularly effective in the support of healing bruises, inflammation and burns. Beeswax is a complex mixture of more than 300 components. Beeswax was one of the ingredients of the first cosmetic creams, which was created by Galen, the great Greek physician, in 150 B.C. Beeswax acts as an anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-allergenic and a germicidal antioxidant. It also acts in our formulas to stabilise ‘hold together’ delicate butters and oils. Beeswax is a natural, renewable product. This means it is a sustainable alternative to synthetic, mineral oil-based waxes and other products. Manuka beeswax is believed to be a superior beeswax.

Certified Organic New Zealand Manuka and Kanuka Oil. Manuka {Leptospermum scoparium} + Kanuka {Kunzia ericoides}. Manuka oil is said to be 20 to 30 times more effective against bacteria and 5 to 10 time more effective against fungi than the Australian Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea-Tree). Maori have used Manuka in traditional medicines to treat skin infections and aliments for centuries. One of the main reasons we use manuka and kanuka oil as a key ingredient in our formulas is because of its anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Research has been conducted on manuka oil which has been demonstrated to be effective against many human pathogens, including Escherichia coli (E. coli), Enterobacter aerogenes, Salmonella typhimurium, S. aureus. Many bacterial infections can be caused by a breach in the skin. People suffering from eczema, cuts and nappy rash are more susceptible to these bacterial infections due to their weakened skin barrier. One of the biggest risks associated with these skin conditions is having topical infections like staph infections due to the skin’s increased vulnerability. Manuka oil, however provides the perfect remedy for weakened skin due to its thick and viscous nature . Our Manuka & Kanuka oil is grown in the Coromandel, New Zealand and is certified Organic. This means, it is not only free from chemicals, but the strength of anti-bacterial properties is higher than standard tea tree oils or commercially manufactured manuka oil. Recent scientific studies at Otago University in Dunedin, New Zealand - have shown conclusively that essential oil extracted from Manuka (Leptospermum Scoparium) plants growing in the East Cape region of the North Island provide total control of acne vulgaris bacteria. This study was to test the antibacterial activity of East Cape Manuka essential oil against bacteria associated with acne vulgaris. The bacterial species associated with acne vulgaris are: staphylococcus aureus, staphylococcus epidermidis - propionibacterium acnes, peptostreptococcus species - bacteriodes species. A range of concentrations of manuka oil were tested from 10% v/v down to 0.03% v/v. All ages of acne sufferers, are now able to treat acne with products containing natural active ingredients and not have to resort to using prescription drugs that can be both expensive and cause harmful side effects in some people.

Tapioca starch – certified organic , fair-trade. Derived from the root of the manihot esculenta plant, tapioca starch is found in the cells of the plants tubular roots ,which is comprised of 85% starch. Tapioca starch gives consistency and aids in hydration for the skin in a formulation and helps keep the skin soft and supple and aid in the delivery of key ingredients to skin. It is anti-greasy and provides a silky slip feel to the formulas.

Non-nano zinc oxide. The zinc oxide we use in our formulations acts as an anti-microbial agent and is not nanoparticle (It is the safe version of zinc). It’s a white powder that occurs naturally in the mineral zincite. Zinc oxide is widely used to treat a variety of skin conditions as a barrier ingredient as it sits against the skin and is not adsorbed into the skins layers. Because it is not absorbed, it is non-irritating, non-allergenic and no-comedogenic (won’t clog pores). In our Willow balm, the healing ingredients in the formulation to soak into the skin- while the zinc oxide stays on the skins surface (not absorbed). It also acts in protecting the skin against wetness and friction. For example delicate areas such as a baby's bottom, where friction can occur by a nappy. Zinc oxide also blocks both UVA (320–400 nm) and UVB (280–320 nm) rays of ultraviolet light, enabling any abrasions exposed to the elements relief as skin surface heals and rejuvenates. Our Zinc oxide meets the strict requirements of the british pharmacopeia.

Vitamin E, alpha-tocopherol plant based (Not synthetic) Vitamin E is naturally concentrated in the sebum (skin surface). It’s a substance produced by oil glands and in the membranes of skin cells. It’s the lipid-based “glue” that holds cells together. Vitamin E is essential in maintaining skin health and the skins integrity. By both consuming foods loaded with the nutrient and using products that contain natural forms of vitamin e, you are actively protecting and nourishing your skin. Vitamin e in our formulas help ward off UV-induced damage in the same ways E-rich foods do—by rendering free radicals harmless before they can damage cells. Numerous studies also show that topical vitamin e can decrease DNA damage and lessen the redness in skin complications. Vitamin e plays an important part in our formulas to help reduce scaring in skin abrasions. Free radicals also make it harder for scars to heal, and studies report that vitamin e oil works to diminish more permanent scaring. It also supports skin softening by supporting the skin to retain moisture and become more resilient and healthy. Because of its protective properties, vitamin e is added to all our formulas. Our sourced Vitamin e is extracted from fruits, vegetables, herbs and other natural sources. It retains the chemical structure and chemical diversity of vitamins and phytonutrients found in nature. Many listed Vitamin e sources in other brands contain synthetic forms. Synthetic forms ‘mimic’ and reports show the body isn’t as receptive to synthetics, where as it is more receptive to plant based natural forms of Vitamin e.